Incoming Exchange Students

 

DEFINITION

Exchange students are students from a partner institution abroad who earn credits through an exchange program in UNS as part of their degree in their home university under the auspices of a specific collaboration agreement between the two universities. The period of the exchange is one academic semester or more, depending on the terms of the agreement.

All incoming exchange students should apply through UNS International Office.

 

TUITION AND FEES

The tuition fees are waived for incoming exchange students from official partner universities. However, students are thoroughly responsible for all fees and expenses including airfare, accommodation, meal, transportation, daily living cost, health insurance, visas and immigration fees, personal spending money, and other expenses.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

After being approved for an exchange through your institutions, you will need to fill out the following forms:

  1. Application form
  2. Financial statement
  3. Personal statement
  4. Proposed courses (As an exchange student, you are allowed to take a maximum of 16 credits per semester)

Together with the completed forms, you are required to send the following required documents:

  1. Color scan of passport
  2. A scan of high school diploma/graduation certificate (If your diploma is not in English, you will need to supply a certified English translation)
  3. A scan of latest university academic transcript (If your transcript is not in English, you will need to supply a certified English translation)
  4. Color formal photograph
  5. Curriculum Vitae
  6. A medical statement in English/Indonesian language

 

SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION

All document must be scanned and sent via email to info@io.uns.ac.id as PDF files and the photograph as JPEG file. The file size cannot exceed 300 MB.

After all documents are received, UNS International Office will process your admission and issue an official acceptance letter. Once you have this document, you can begin the process of applying for your visa. The processing of your application and acceptance letter may take several weeks, but we will get it to you as soon as we can.

 

VISA & IMMIGRATION

UNS International Office will issue an official admission letter and a visa cover letter, which are necessary for your visa application at the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in your country.

There are two (2) visa options:

1. VKSB (Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya/Social Cultural Visit Visa/B211)

Recommended for exchange programs lasting less than 6 months.

Exchange students who plan to stay for less than six (6) months can obtain a B211 visa at the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in their home country. A B211 visa is valid for either 30/60 days. If you plan to stay in Indonesia beyond the validity of your B211 visa, you need to extend your visa. If you would like a visa extension, please bring your passport to UNS International Office before your visa expires. The one-time visa extension processing fee is IDR 450,000. Your B211 visa can be extended up to four (4) times.

2. VITAS (Visa Ijin Tinggal Terbatas/Limited Stay Permit Visa/C316)

Recommended for exchange programs lasting more than 6 months.

Procedure for obtaining VITAS:

  1. UNS International Office will submit an online visa application and pay the telex fee on behalf of the incoming student. The telex fee is IDR 100,000 and the student must pay this fee to the International Office upon arrival.
  2. After a Visa Approval Letter is obtained, UNS International Office will send one copy to the Indonesian Embassy/Consulate at the student’s home country.
  3. The student must go to the Indonesian Embassy/Consulate to get his/her visa issued and make a payment for the visa fee. A 6-month VITAS costs USD 55, a one-year VITAS costs USD 105, and a two-year VITAS costs USD 180.
  4. Upon arrival, the student must report to UNS International Office and the Immigration Office in Solo to have his/her biometrics captured within 30 (thirty) days after the arrival date
  5. After the student’s biometrics have been captured, a Limited Stay Permit Card will be issued by the Immigration Office. The card is held by the student and becomes his/her legitimate stay permit in Indonesia.

Please note that VITAS holders can only enter Indonesia through Jakarta as the port of entry.

Upon completion of the exchange program, students holding a VITAS who wish to return to their home country are required to apply for an EPO/Exit Permit Only. It is advisable to leave within 7 days after EPO issuance. You are not obliged to leave after finishing your study as long as your stay permit is still valid.

 

Immigration Rules

  • You must report to the immigration section of UNS International Office as soon as you arrive. You are required to have your passport scanned by our immigration officer and to fill a form of your personal data for our database. We will check your visa and inform the important things you have to understand related to your visa and immigration status.
  • Failure to report on time will be considered as an illegal stay. If this happens, you need to go through an investigation process at the immigration office.
  • If you continue to stay in Indonesia after your visa expires, this is considered as overstaying, which is subject to fines and consequences. You will be fined IDR 1,000,000 (approximately USD 70) for each day of overstay (starting from May 3, 2019).

 

BEFORE YOU ARRIVE

Before making travel plans, it is very important to be aware of the date you are expected to be on campus so you can register for courses on time. This date is usually mentioned on your official admission letter.

As soon as you have decided on your arrival date, please complete the Arrival Information Form.